Email:lumbinibudha01@gmail.com | Search
Call Now: +977-9804115274 / 061467176 ||24 hrs Service

Nepalese visa can be obtained on arrival in entry place or applied in home country at Nepalese Embassy or consulate. However, it makes the process easier by downloading & completing the application form, having the correct USD cash and two passport photographs.

Indian nationals do not require visa. However, effective from October 2000, Indians travelling to Nepal by air have to show upon arrival at entry point a valid photo identity like a passport, voter’s identity or an identify card issued by the Indian government. Temporary identity card with photographs issued by Nepal-based Indian diplomatic missions is considered in case of exception. Children under 10 years need not show any identification.

Other non-Nepali visitors do not need visa to be in Nepal for three days. Visa must be obtained for staying over the initial period of three days. Free visa is to be given to tourists for re-entry to Nepal provided they stay at least for 15 days in the country in that visa year.

Entry

Tourist entry visa can be obtained for the following duration from Nepal Embassy/Consulate or Mission offices abroad, or at the following immigration offices in Nepal:

  • Tribhuvan International Airport, Kathmandu
  • Kakarvitta, Jhapa (Eastern Nepal)
  • Birganj, Parsa (Central Nepal)
  • Kodari, Sindhupalchowk (Northern Border)
  • Belhiya, Bhairahawa (Rupandehi, Western Nepal)
  • Jamuna, Nepalgunj (Banke, Mid Western Nepal)
  • Mohana, Dhangadhi (Kailali, Far Western Nepal)
  • Gaddachauki, Mahendranagar (Kanchanpur, Far Western Nepal)

Tourist Visa

Visa Facility Duration Fee
Multiple entry 15 Days US $25 or equivalent to Nepalese Currency
Multiple entry 30 Days US $40 or equivalent to Nepalese Currency
Multiple entry 90 Days US $100 or equivalent to Nepalese Currency

Tourist Visa Extension

Visa extension fee for 15 days or less is US $30 or equivalent Nepali currency and visa extension fee for more than 15 days is US$ 2 per day. Tourist visa can be extended for a maximum period of 150 days in a single visa year (January – December).

Gratis (Free) Visa

Gratis visa for 30 days available only for tourists of SAARC countries.

Indian nationals do not require visa to enter into Nepal.

Transit Visa

Transit visa for one day can be obtained from Nepal’s immigration offices at the entry points upon the production of departure flight ticket via Tribhuvan International Airport in Nepal, by paying US $5 or equivalent Nepali currency.

(For further information, please, contact Department of Immigration, Kalikasthan, Kathmandu, web site: www.immi.gov.np )